City Committees

The City of Jamestown will be accepting nominations to the committee(s)/board(s) listed below with open positions.  Interested parties should submit an “Application for Appointment” to the City. Appointments to the respective committee(s)/board(s) will be announced at a regular City Council meeting.  You may obtain an application in person at City Hall, by calling (701) 252-5900 or by downloading the form included in the ‘Quick Links’ section on this page.

For member information click on the committee titles listed below.

City Committees / Boards  (Appointed Volunteer Members)

Board Of Adjustments

  • Harvey Schuh
  • James Weight
  • Brian Kilzer
  • Lisa Motacek
  • Darrell Losing
  • Harold Bensch

Central Valley Health District

  • Laurel Haroldson – City Representative

Civil Service Commission

  • Amie Aesoph
  • Kevin Gebhardt
  • Jon Lillejord

Compliance Committee for the Americans With Disabilities Act

  • Mary Kuhn
  • Building Official Tom Blackmore
  • Deputy Auditor Jay Sveum
  • Mayor Katie Andersen

Fire Code Board of Appeals

  • Trent Hillerud
  • Blaine (Pat) Stockert
  • James Weight
  • Scott Roemmich
  • Vacant

Law Enforcement Center Governing Board

  • Calvin Dupree
  • Mayor Katie Andersen
  • Council Member Ramone Gumke

Library Board - Joint

  • Jay Marie Nitschke – City Rep
  • Darlene Jung – City Rep
  • Roger Parsons – City Rep
  • Sue Anderson – Joint Member at Large
  • Lynn Krueger – County Rep
  • Jim Nyland – County Rep
  • Mark Klose – County Rep

Pension Committee

  • LeRoy Gross
  • Councilperson Ramone Gumke
  • City Administrator Jeff Fuchs
  • City Attorney Leo Ryan
  • Mayor Katie Andersen

Planning Commission

  • Chairperson – David Hillerud
  • Vice Chairperson – Jane Trautman, County
  • Mike Rhinehart
  • Donald Frye
  • Brian Paulson
  • Harold Bensch
  • Paulette Ritter
  • Delores Rath
  • Corey Bayer, County
  • Ex-officio Members
  • Building Official Tom Blackmore
  • City Engineer
  • City Attorney Leo Ryan
  • Fire Chief Jim Reuther
  • Council Member Dan Buchanan
  • Mayor Katie Andersen

Regional Airport Authority

  • Trent Sletto – City Rep
  • Katie Andersen – City Council Rep
  • James Boyd – City Rep
  • Craig Olin – City Rep
  • David Mark Urquhart – City Rep
  • Craig Neys – County Commission Rep
  • Keith Veil – County Rep

Shade Tree Committee

  • Chairperson – Neil (Tex) Weatherly
  • Bob Martin
  • Alicia Harstad
  • Vacant
  • Lynn Hill
  • Dan Buchanan

 

  • Ex-officio Member:
  • City Forester

Special Assessment Commission

  • John Grabinger
  • Scott Hare
  • Eric Watne

Weed Board (County)

  • Pam Phillips – City Council Rep
  • David Barnick – City Rep

Zoning Board (County)

  • Katie Andersen – City Council Rep
  • Dan Buchanan – City Council Rep

City Committees (Elected and/or Appointed Members)

Building, Planning & Zoning Committee

  • Chairperson Council Member Ramone Gumke

Civic Center & Promotion Committee

  • Chairperson Council Member Pam Phillips

Finance, Legal & Personnel Committee

  • Chairperson Mayor Katie Andersen

Park Board (City)

  • Chairperson – Larry Knoblich
  • Richard Ryan
  • Mike Landscoot
  • Ron Olson
  • Mark Ukestad

Police & Fire Committee

  • Chairperson Council Member Dan Buchanan

Public Works Committee

  • Chairperson Council Member Steve Brubakken

Renaissance Zone Authority

  • Finance & Legal Committee Members

Storm Water Committee

  • City Council Members

 

  • Storm Water Sub-Committee
  • City Administrator
  • City Engineer
  • City Building Inspector
  • Engineering Technician II
  • Public Works Chairperson
  • Street Foreman
  • Street Equipment Operator III